2023 in review

All of 2023. Numbers as of 12 October 2026.

Exploited
187
not compared with 2022, when CISA was mostly catching up on older flaws
Exploited from day one
24%
44 of 187 were already under attack when they went public
Typical time to exploitation
12 days
from going public to confirmed attacks
Used in ransomware
43
23% of the exploited ones
New vulnerabilities
28,816
up 15% from 2022
Rated critical
4,628
up 9% from 2022

exploited each month

all exploited exploited each month

Vulnerabilities added to KEV each month in 2023. KEV (Known Exploited Vulnerabilities) is the US government agency CISA's list of flaws attackers are known to be using. Each counts in the month it was added, however old it is.

Busiest month: June, with 24. CISA usually gave US federal agencies 21 days to patch each one.

MonthExploitedUsed in ransomware
January53
February149
March182
April176
May191
June242
July164
August83
September193
October185
November183
December112

time to exploitation

Time from going public to being added to KEV, for each vulnerability added in 2023.

  • Critical
  • High
  • Medium
  • Low
  • No score
By the day it went public44
Within a week41
Within a month18
Within a year38
1 to 5 years later30
Over 5 years later16
Time to exploitationExploitedCriticalHighMediumLowNo score
By the day it went public44631700
Within a week411720310
Within a month1859310
Within a year3812151100
1 to 5 years later301014600
Over 5 years later1659200

new vulnerabilities each month

browse new vulnerabilities each month

CVEs published each month in 2023, by severity. A CVE is the public ID given to one vulnerability; its severity comes from its CVSS score.

  • Critical
  • High
  • Medium
  • Low
  • No score
MonthCVEsCriticalHighMediumLowNo score
January2,337510855946260
February2,122341860887340
March2,5164029621,118340
April2,3303568221,120320
May2,4183409491,095340
June2,3843148991,135360
July2,3053319061,025430
August2,4774358741,136320
September2,148358782953550
October2,6804231,0801,137400
November2,4493549891,076300
December2,6504649741,186251

how many were confirmed exploited

All of 2023's CVEs against the ones added to KEV before the year was out, by severity.

  • Critical
  • High
  • Medium
  • Low
  • No score
All new vulnerabilities 100%28,816
Exploited within 2023 0.4%127
VulnerabilitiesCVEsCriticalHighMediumLowNo score
All new vulnerabilities28,8164,62810,95212,8144211
Exploited within 202312736701920

most exploited vendors

Top 10 vendors by vulnerabilities added to KEV in 2023.

  • Critical
  • High
  • Medium
  • Low
  • No score
VendorExploitedCriticalHighMediumLowNo score
Microsoft31224500
Debian25812410
Apple23019400
Fedoraproject19411310
Red Hat1238100
Google1028000
Netapp936000
Cisco824200
Oracle843100
Apache752000

most vulnerabilities

Top 10 vendors by new vulnerabilities in 2023.

  • Critical
  • High
  • Medium
  • Low
  • No score
VendorCVEsCriticalHighMediumLowNo score
Google1,752595521,119220
Microsoft1,02650684282100
Adobe67611261392120
Fedoraproject55834229275200
Debian51537253213120
Apple48922203226380
IBM4153017820070
Intel347818615120
Qualcomm314262503800
Linux308712717040

most common weaknesses

Top 10 weaknesses behind 2023's vulnerabilities. A CWE (Common Weakness Enumeration) names the kind of mistake that caused a flaw, such as cross-site scripting or a buffer overflow.

  • Critical
  • High
  • Medium
  • Low
  • No score
WeaknessCVEsCriticalHighMediumLowNo score
Cross-site Scripting (CWE-79)4,72869444,60960
SQL Injection (CWE-89)2,0231,16472513211
Out-of-bounds Write (CWE-787)1,98452498946470
Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) (CWE-352)1,304691337780
Out-of-bounds Read (CWE-125)98742364563180
Missing Authorization (CWE-862)84542208577180
Improper Input Validation (CWE-20)82198370338150
Path Traversal (CWE-22)770137385238100
Use After Free (CWE-416)6453346914120
Classic Buffer Overflow (CWE-120)60720728211710

old flaws, newly exploited

The 10 oldest vulnerabilities added to KEV in 2023: when each went public, and when it was confirmed exploited.

  • Went public
  • Confirmed exploited
CVE-2004-1464 Cisco IOS18 years
CVE-2010-3904 Canonical Ubuntu Linux12 years
CVE-2013-3163 Microsoft Internet Explorer9 years
CVE-2014-0196 Canonical Ubuntu Linux9 years
CVE-2014-8361 Aterm w1200ex-Ms Firmware8 years
CVE-2015-5317 Jenkins7 years
CVE-2016-0165 Microsoft Windows 10 15077 years
CVE-2016-3427 Apache Cassandra7 years
CVE-2016-6415 Cisco IOS6 years
CVE-2017-6884 Zyxel EMG2926 Firmware6 years
CVEProductWent publicAttacks confirmedGap
CVE-2004-1464Cisco IOS2004-12-312023-05-1918 years
CVE-2010-3904Canonical Ubuntu Linux2010-12-062023-05-1212 years
CVE-2013-3163Microsoft Internet Explorer2013-07-102023-03-309 years
CVE-2014-0196Canonical Ubuntu Linux2014-05-072023-05-129 years
CVE-2014-8361Aterm w1200ex-Ms Firmware2015-05-012023-09-188 years
CVE-2015-5317Jenkins2015-11-252023-05-127 years
CVE-2016-0165Microsoft Windows 10 15072016-04-122023-06-227 years
CVE-2016-3427Apache Cassandra2016-04-212023-05-127 years
CVE-2016-6415Cisco IOS2016-09-192023-05-196 years
CVE-2017-6884Zyxel EMG2926 Firmware2017-04-062023-09-186 years

About these numbers

  • Vulnerabilities are counted by the date NVD published them. Rejected ones aren't counted.
  • "Exploited" means CISA added it to its Known Exploited Vulnerabilities list that year, however old it is. The list started in late 2021 and spent 2022 mostly catching up on older flaws, so these reviews start with 2023.
  • Severity is NVD's current rating. "No score" means NVD hasn't rated it yet.
  • Everything about exploitation counts only what CISA added within the year, so it doesn't change once the year is over. The two exceptions: severity and the ransomware link are NVD's and CISA's current values, as neither keeps a history.
  • A vulnerability that affects several vendors counts once for each.
  • Late ratings and rejections can still shift these numbers a little.